Top food blogs

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Blueberry Sourcream Cupcake

This weekend has been quite a busy one.  Well, most weekends are kinda busy in my household but this weekend, we managed to buy Chinese New Year clothes for my kids.  Chinese New Year is just round the corner, at the end of January.  For the next two weekends, I'll be tied up baking Chinese New Year cookies.  My nieces and nephews will be waiting to put their hands in the cookie jars... lol

Not only did we managed to do some shopping, I also had my hair cut short.  Yup, really short and don't ask me why.  I guess it's just that sometimes you have that spur of a moment to do something so not you and this I guess, was the crazy moment for me.  Although the thought has been lingering at the back of my mind for weeks but never really wanted to do it until yesterday.  Was undecided as I love long hair.  Have been having long hair for ages.  So I asked my hubby's opinion and he said 'Cut'.  So I went for it.  If I had waited, I might not have the guts to do it.  Anyway, so it's short now and my head felt so light and free.  Not only that, I decided to go another step further with my hair.  Colored it Caramel Brown.  My hair is really black although I've noticed a few strands of grey lately.  I had my hair dyed many many years ago but the dye didn't stick to my hair.  I tried a few times back then but all didn't work.  I then learned that if I wanted to color my hair, I had to treat it first by bleaching.  Bleaching??  No way I'm gonna bleach my hair.. So after many many many years have passed, I thought okay, since I have a few strands of grey, probably this time it will absorb the color..then, guess what.. same thing.  My hair is still black and not brown.  Well, maybe if under direct sunlight, hopefully, hopefully, it will show some highlight to it.. anyway, so much for having a new hair color for the Chinese New Year... kakakaka

So, hair dye doesn't really work.  Now, I know what works.. let's bake some cupcakes!  Yay.. This is Martha Stewart's Blueberry Cupcakes.  How you want to serve it with, really depends on your creativity.  Here, I cut the cupcakes in half and since I have some leftover chocolate ganache that is slightly thickened, I spread some on the bottom half of the cupcake, top it with the other half, and add a generous dollop of good quality vanilla ice cream.  Not only is it yummy, it looks elegant too.  You can use whip cream with choc fudge drizzle or you can also drench it with some blueberry jam or some sort.  So versatile and don't be afraid to try various flavors of icing or topping.







Cupcake recipe:

1 2/3 cups cake flour
1/4 tsp baking soda
1 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp salt
1 stick butter, softened
2/3 cup granulated sugar
2 large eggs
1 tsp vanilla extract
1 cup sour cream
1 1/4 cups blueberries

1. Preheat oven to 180d C.  Line paper cups in muffin trays.
2. Sift together flour, baking soda, baking powder and salt and mix well.
3. On medium-high speed, beat butter and sugar till light and fluffy, then add eggs one at a time.  Add in vanilla.
4. Reduce speed to low, beat in flour in 3 additions, alternating with sour cream and beginning and ending with flour.  Fold in blueberries.  Fill cups 3/4 full and bake for 20-25 mins until cake is done.

17 comments:

  1. Hi Jenn!

    I know this must be a busy time of year for you with Chinese New Year right around the corner. New clothes for the kiddies and a new "doo" for you! It takes a lot of courage to get your hair cut short after having it long for ages. Once I got my hair cur short, I never went back to long again!

    It's unusual that hair dye doesn't work. I'm glad I don't have that problem, I would look like a skunk, lol...Perhaps it is the kind of dye you are using.

    Those cupcakes look so delicious! I love that you filled them with ganache! I would love to have one right now with my morning coffee! Thank you so much for sharing, Jenn...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Short? Gasp....!! Haha! I'm sure you look super good!
    Which reminds me of that box of caramel brown which I bought, great minds think alike! Hopefully it will work for me!
    Meanwhile, pass me one of those cupcakes, I think I may need three more! wink!

    ReplyDelete
  3. These muffins look really delicious. I love to use sour cream in bakes as it makes it so moist.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh my Gosh, the muffins look really, really tasty! ^_^

    Chinese New Year is quite a busy time for all of us, but for me, it's actually the Christmas season (because of religious observances).

    ReplyDelete
  5. This looks sinfully delicious! The chocolate spread and ice cream topping...divine!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Se ve muy exquisito con chocolate un muffins goloso,abrazos.

    ReplyDelete
  7. wonderful tempting cliks n cup cakes..

    ReplyDelete
  8. I have done that too, cut my hair on impulse and quite frankly, found how much easier short hair really is. I have grown my hair again, then cut it... it is a cycle!! but fun.
    I am sure you will be baking many delicious goodies. I look forward to their postings.
    This certainly is a delicious cupcake and like that you filled it with the wonderful ganache!
    I would use the whip cream on top, I love whip cream!!
    Blessings dear. Catherine xo

    ReplyDelete
  9. wow this looks good!

    styleandchocolates.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. I'm never this "brave" to cut my hair real SHORT! I have done it once because it was badly damaged by an inexperienced hairdresser... I cried as the hairdresser cut off my damaged long hair... Hope that you have successfully dye your hair and like your new look CNY...

    It's 40 deg today in Melbourne... As I was reading your blog, I feel that the ice cream on your delicious blueberry sourcream cupcakes seem melting in my eyes too. Ai yo!!!

    Zoe

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi Jenn, your cupcake look awesome, very irresistible. I sure love to have one please. :))

    Have a nice day.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Beautiful idea Jenn, blueberry cupcake looks divine with ganache & ice cream. Hope you're enjoying your new hair style :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi Jenn, that's a great idea! Looks like another winner!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Ugh.. I hate grey hairs.. Grrr.. Your cupcakes look delicious! Blueberries are always one of my favorites!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting StraitsBakes. I hope you enjoy my blog and please feel free to drop in any comments or any ideas for sharing.